Athletic Highlights

athletics1.jpg

The 2011-2012 fall, winter, and spring sports seasons in the Hampton Bays School District brought Baymen pride to new heights. District athletic teams exemplified the spirit of sportsmanship and teamwork and improved their skills on the field while maintaining high levels of achievement in the classroom. The athletic department is please to announce the following awards:

New York State Scholar-Athlete Teams
(Varsity Teams)

Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
Girls Field Hockey
Gymnastics
Football Cheerleading
Girls Basketball
Girls Winter Track
Basketball Cheerleading
Girls Soccer

Boys Track & Field
Girls Track & Field
Girls Tennis
Girls Volleyball

Section XI Sportsmanship Recognition
(Middle School, JV, and Varsity Teams)

Varsity Field Hockey – Marilyn Cross Section XI Officials Sportsmanship Award

JV Golf
MS Girls Tennis
8th Girls Basketball Varsity Baseball
Varsity Boys Tennis

League Coach of the Year Honors

Coach John Paga – League VII Coach of the Year, Boys Soccer
Coach Kristy Stevens – League VII JV Coach of the Year, JV Girls Volleyball
Coach Pete Meehan – League VII Co-Coach of the Year, Varsity Boys Basketball

Teams Qualifying for Playoffs

Boys Soccer
Girls Basketball
Football
Boys Basketball
Girls Volleyball
Softball




Hampton Bays High School Varsity End of Year Athletic Awards
2011 – 12

MVP/HUSTLE AWARDS

SPORT
MVP HUSTLE
Boys Basketball Luke Mercurio Harry Fotopoulos
Girls Basketball Theresa Carey Debora Assis
FB Cheerleading    McKenzie Wandoloski Gloriana Mejias
BKB Cheerleading Samantha Barrett Alyssa Casciotta
Boys Cross Country Nicholas Berglin Josef Plemper
Girls Cross Country Shannon Heaney Cameron Heaney
Field Hockey Elizabeth Bello Amanda Coruzzi
Football Andrew Morris-Def
Juan Ramirez-Off
Michael Ponesse
Golf Matthew Agoglia Kevin Agoglia
Gymnastics Gabriella Morea Danielle Streeker
Boys Soccer Gustavo Gonzalez
Diego Villacorta
Girls Soccer Theresa Carey Alyssya Bowen
Girls Tennis Davianna Romer Jie-Lu Zhou
Volleyball Alexandra Giannone
Megan Walker
Winter Track Alyssya Bowen Katie Dubowski
Wrestling Kevin Giron Anthony Romagnoli
Baseball John Kearney
Ryan Schulteis
Softball Tara Stiansen Nicole Yeager
Girls Track & Field Shanna Heaney Hannah Reed
Boys Track & Field Andrew Morris Nicholas Berglin
Boys Tennis Caleb Reed Juan Palafox


Booster Club Senior Athletes Scholarship Special Awards

 Roger Martel Memorial Scholarship  Jenna Goucher
 Baymen Pride Award  Alexandra Giannone
 Danny Martel
 The Doc Fallot Memorial Scholarship Athletic Award  Alyssya Bowen
 Gustavo Gonzalez
 Scholar-Athlete Award  Sarah Reed
 Michael Diffley
 John J. Pizzarelli All-Around Award  Theresa Carey
 Andrew Morris